About

This blog is written by two dedicated health care professionals who have been married for twenty three years. Dr. Stephen M Cohen is a board certified colon and rectal surgeon. For the past 25 years, he has treated patients with colon and rectal cancer, inflammatory bowel disease, autoimmune disorders, diabetes, heart disease, and other inflammatory conditions. Patty has been a registered nurse for 27 years and has worked in a variety of critical care settings. Patty has a masters degree in nursing, and is a 2-time Hawaiian Ironman finisher, in addition to completing over 10 Ironman triathlon competitions.

The purpose of this blog is to promote healthy eating for optimal health and well-being. In the past 4 months, we have adopted a low carbohydrate, high fat, moderate protein lifestyle. This is not a diet or fad. Stephen has lost 25 lbs and 2 inches off his waist size. This blog is for family, friends, and other concerned individuals who are interested in changing their eating habits. The benefits of this lifestyle includes overall well-being, an increase in energy, a decrease of inflammation, and weight loss.

Please leave a comment about how you are doing with this lifestyle.

27 thoughts on “About

  1. I’ve been an uncontrolled type 1 diabetic for 27 years. I started following a ketogenic way of eating 3 months ago and so far have seen my Hba1c come down from 11.6 to 8.3, my insulin requirement has reduced by 66% and the range of swing in glucose levels has greatly decreased. I’m looking forward to reaping the long term benefits of this way of eating and will never go back to heeding standard dietary recommendations! I’m off to peruse your site. 🙂 (Julie)

    • Julie,
      I have been a diabetic for 8 years now and am ready to start this journey as I am tired of taking so much insulin and feeling ‘unwell’ with traditional diets. My husband is joining me, as his A1C is 8.2 and he is starting to feel the effects of high blood sugar levels. We both have some weight to lose, so I am hoping that we both become healthier in the long run. Congrats on your success thus far.

  2. I have an autoimmune disorder…Mixed Connective Tissue disease. I am hoping this way of eating will help with this.

    • I am a firm believer that diet plays a large part in how we feel and many disease conditions.

      You need to eliminate everything that can possible cause your disorder.

      All wheat and grains.

      All processed foods.

      Dairy.

      Alcohol.

      Even Gluten free does not mean healthy.

      I will continue to post my finding here and on my FB page.

      Follow for more advice.

      facebook/eating4optimalhealth

  3. Thank you for sharing this information with me today Dr. Cohen. Matthew and I are ON BOARD! Looking forward to sharing our success stories with you!

  4. Hi!

    I got some questions regarding LCHF or more specifically nutritional Ketosis.

    Could you give me some advice?

    I lost 16kg with Atkins and researched the LCHF eating style.

    But I cant seem to reach NK, I already lowered protein, calories… nothing seems to work.

    My Data:
    30 years
    Male
    186cm = 6“ 2‘
    148,5kg (started with ~ 161,3kg at 01.07.13) = 330lbs
    Insulin resistant

    Would be great if you could help me…

    Thanks a lot!

    Christian

  5. Sure and thanks for the quick reply!

    carbs are <20g
    protein is about 100g
    exercise none right now

    I measure blod ketones (around 0.4) and blood sugar (around 80-100)

    lab work:
    01.03.2013 // 161kg
    FAT 90kg
    MUSCLE 100kg
    WATER 76kg

    22.10.2013 // 151kg:
    FAT 39,4 % / 59,7kg
    MUSCLE 57,6 % / 87,3kg
    WATER 44,5% / 65kg

    Thyroid = normal
    Testosterone = normal

    Hope that helps!

  6. Dr Cohen:

    First, I’d like to thank you for changing my life! I feel GREAT! I’m down 15 pounds from January and I’m NEVER hungry. I stopped taking prevastatin completely 3/1. I had my lipid panel done last week and I need your advice. My last labs were done 8/13 and I was on statins. Total Cholesterol was 186, LDL 97, HDL 57, and triglycerides 161. Last week my total cholesterol was up to 241, LDL 157, HDL 67 and triglycerides down to 87 but like I said, I stopped the statins in March. My cardiologist wants me back on prevastatin. My exercise has been non existent this winter and I am really happy to see my HDL up and triglycerides down. I really don’t want to go back on statins. DO you think increasing my exercise and omega 3 consumption would be enough to lower my bad cholesterol? Is that number high enough for me to have to go back on the meds? I trust and appreciate your input and never see you at work anymore so had to catch you here!
    Thanks!
    Sharon Cool

    • you do not need the statin. the treatment of high bad LDL and low HDL is a low carb diet. eliminate sugar and grains. In addition, exercise and omega 3 will help. I am also experimenting with taking niacin to lower my triglycerides even more but mine are low. You really need a VAP test to see if your high LDL is big, fluffy cardio protective or small dense dangerous ones.

  7. Dr. C… I want to be on board but have some questions. You are my “gut “surgeon. You told me 20 years ago when you had to take most of my colon that Nuts, popcorn were out for me. Since I have had 6 additional abdominal surgeries, I have found that I can not eat a salad (I can juice a salad…not the same) or eat even most veggies that are high in fiber. Beans are out due to high fiber. I will end up back in the hospital. I was told by a nutritionist that I was dairy allergic. I am questioning that now. SO, to the questions:
    1. Nuts in or out?
    2. What type of protein can I put into a juice?
    3. Could I eat a salad if small?
    4. What types of thickener can be used in cooking to thicken sauces? I currently use arrowroot.Wrong I know.
    5. Would goat milk protein be OK if I turn out to really be dairy allergic.
    6. Would sheep cheeses be OK also?

    I hope you understand my hesitation and a little of my hopelessness about diet. I have known about sugar for several years but having to be on a liquid diet existing mostly on Ensure for diabetics(this was to reduce my the chance of a blockage due to pain meds from multiple surgeries..12 in 3 years) has raised my blood sugar levels dangerously high. I DO want to reverse that.number. I have been on a mostly Gluten free diet (made from scratch). I eat very little off the shelf. I know I am inflamed right now and I know your diet holds hope for me. Just do not know what to do.

    Sorry this is long. I KNOW that you are brilliant and can point me down the path to this diet. Get me to the start line. Thanks.

  8. I had surgery back in November 2013, and have begin follow the advise diet plan, however it has not been working for me, I have gained about 10 lbs. and my stomach is bolted and seems to have gotten bigger. I think I need so further help.

    • How many grams of Carbs are you taking?
      How many grams of protein?
      And how much fat?
      You need to keep tract so I can see where to point you.
      Everyone loses weight on a ketogenic diet as it the sugar that makes you gain fat.
      Something is not right.
      Can you send me a sample of what you are eating???

  9. BREAKFAST: USUALLY BACON AND SAUSAGE, OR SMMOTHIE(SPINACH, BLUEBERRIES, ICE, CARROTS), OR GINGER TEA
    SNACK: SALTED PEANUTS, CUCUMBER IN RICE VINEGAR DRESSING, GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN MIXED BERRY BAR(SOME DAYS DEPENDING ON HOW HUNGRY)
    LUNCH: SALAD( SPINACH, 50/50 BLEND SALAD, SOME CORN(SOMETIMES), GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST, AND A FEW CRANBERRIES
    DINNER: NORMALLY BAKED CHICKEN OR NOTHING, BAKE/FRIED FISH, CHICKEN AND BROCCOLI, CABAGE AND GROUND BEEF OR TURKEY
    WATER, WATER, WATER

    • You need to eliminate ALL sugar, in addition to, lowering your carbs.
      1.Peanuts are a legume, high carb, may be inflammatory
      2.most yogurt has lots of sugar
      3.corn is GMO. On no list
      4. Cranberries have high glycemic index

      Most of what you are eating looks great.
      Make sure your doctor checks thyroid function, cortisol, and routine labs.

  10. I have to say I started this lifestyle change ten days ago and then discovered your website. Thank goodness I found it as this is exactly what I needed! After a lifetime of many eating habit changes this has been the smoothest. It is ten days later and I am down five pounds and have more energy with less mood swings and few hunger pangs than any prior lifestyle change. This has included an 80 lb weight loss of which 40 has been regained thus I decided to take a shot at this during my recovery from foot surgery three weeks ago. My hope was to reduce the incidence of more plantar fasciitis as well as decrease inflammation overall systemically in effort to return to my running and cycling. My fitness goal this year is to complete a mini triathlon at fifty and I am determined to change the tide of my family history of diabetes and cardiac disease with a healthier way of living. Thank you Stephen and Patty for creating this site!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: